Kate Winslet and Sean Penn Photo by: Mark J. Terrill / AP; Kevin Winter / Getty
Academy Awards: Winners and Nominees

Best Picture

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Frost/Nixon
  • Milk
  • The Reader
  • WINNER Slumdog Millionaire


Best Actor

  • Richard Jenkins, The Visitor
  • Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
  • WINNER Sean Penn, Milk
  • Brad Pitt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler


Best Actress

  • Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
  • Angelina Jolie, Changeling
  • Melissa Leo, Frozen River
  • Meryl Streep, Doubt
  • WINNER Kate Winslet, The Reader


Best Supporting Actor

  • Josh Brolin, Milk
  • Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
  • WINNER Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
  • Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road


Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams, Doubt
  • WINNER Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
  • Viola Davis, Doubt
  • Taraji Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler


Best Director

  • WINNER Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
  • David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon
  • Stephen Daldry, The Reader
  • Gus Van Sant, Milk

Best Original Screenplay

  • Frozen River
  • WINNER Milk
  • In Bruges
  • Happy-Go-Lucky
  • Wall*E

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Doubt
  • Frost/Nixon
  • The Reader
  • WINNER Slumdog Millionaire

Best Animated Film

  • Bolt
  • Kung Fu Panda
  • WINNER Wall*E

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Baader Meinhof Complex
  • The Class
  • WINNERDepartures
  • Revanche
  • Waltz With Bashir

Best Art Direction

  • Changeling
  • WINNER The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Duchess
  • Revolutionary Road

Cinematography

  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Reader
  • WINNER Slumdog Millionaire

Sound Mixing

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • WINNER Slumdog Millionaire
  • Wall*E
  • Wanted

Sound Editing

  • WINNER The Dark Knight
  • Iron Man
  • Slumdog Millionaire
  • Wall*E
  • Wanted

Original Score

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Defiance
  • Milk
  • WINNER Slumdog Millionaire
  • WALL*E

Original Song

  • "Down to Earth" from WALL*E
  • WINNER "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire
  • "O Saya" from Slumdog Millionaire

Costume

  • Australia
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • WINNER The Duchess
  • Milk
  • Revolutionary Road

Documentary Feature

  • The Betrayal
  • Encounters at the End of the World
  • The Garden
  • WINNER Man on Wire
  • Trouble the Water

Documentary (short subject):

  • The Conscience of Nhem En
  • The Final Inch
  • WINNER Smile Pinki
  • The Witness — From the Balcony of Room 306

Makeup

  • WINNER The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army

Animated Short Film

  • WINNER La Maison en Petits Cubes
  • Lavatory — Lovestory
  • Oktapodi
  • Presto
  • This Way Up

Live Action Short Film

  • Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
  • Manon on the Asphalt
  • New Boy
  • The Pig
  • WINNER Spielzeugland (Toyland)

Visual Effects

  • WINNER The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Iron Man