Oscars 2010: Winners and Nominees

03/08/2010 12:00AM

Best Picture

  • Avatar
  • The Blind Side
  • District 9
  • WINNERThe Hurt Locker
  • An Education
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Precious
  • A Serious Man
  • Up
  • Up in the Air


Best Actor

  • WINNERJeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney, Up In The Air
  • Colin Firth, A Single Man
  • Morgan Freeman, Invictus
  • Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker


Best Actress

  • WINNERSandra Bullock, The Blind Side
  • Helen Mirren, The Last Station
  • Carey Mulligan, An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
  • Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia


Best Supporting Actor

  • Matt Damon, Invictus
  • Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
  • Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
  • Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
  • WINNERChristoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds




Best Supporting Actress

  • Penélope Cruz, Nine
  • Vera Farmiga, Up In The Air
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
  • Anna Kendrick, Up In The Air
  • WINNERMo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire


Best Director

  • James Cameron, Avatar
  • WINNERKathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
  • Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
  • Lee Daniels, Precious
  • Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

Best Original Screenplay

  • WINNERThe Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • The Messenger
  • A Serious Man
  • Up

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • District 9
  • An Education
  • In the Loop
  • WINNERPrecious
  • Up in the Air

Best Animated Film

  • Coraline
  • Fanatastic Mr. Fox
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • The Secret of Kells
  • WINNERUp

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Ajami
  • WINNEREl Secreto de Sus Ojos
  • The Milk of Sorrow
  • Un Prophète
  • The White Ribbon

Best Art Direction

  • WINNERAvatar
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Nine
  • Sherlock Holmes
  • The Young Victoria

Cinematography

  • WINNERAvatar
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • The White Ribbon

Editing

  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • WINNERThe Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Precious

Sound Mixing

  • Avatar
  • WINNERThe Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Star Trek
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Sound Editing

  • Avatar
  • WINNERThe Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Star Trek
  • Up

Original Score

  • Avatar
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Sherlock Holmes
  • WINNERUp

Original Song

  • "Almost There" from The Princess and the Frog
  • "Down in New Orleans" from The Princess and the Frog
  • "Loin de Paname" from Paris 36
  • "Take It All" from Nine
  • WINNER"The Weary Kind" from Crazy Heart

Costume

  • Bright Star
  • Coco before Chanel
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Nine
  • WINNERThe Young Victoria

Documentary Feature

  • Burma VJ
  • WINNERThe Cove
  • Food, Inc.
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
  • Which Way Home

Documentary (short subject)

  • China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
  • WINNERMusic by Prudence
  • Rabbit à la Berlin

Makeup

  • Il Divo
  • WINNERStar Trek
  • The Young Victoria

Animated Short Film

  • French Roast
  • Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
  • The Lady and the Reaper
  • WINNERLogorama
  • A Matter of Loaf and Death

Live Action Short Film

  • The Door
  • Instead of Abracadabra
  • Kavi
  • Miracle Fish
  • WINNERThe New Tenants

Visual Effects

  • WINNERAvatar
  • District 9
  • Star Trek

Share this story:

Your reaction:

advertisement

From Our Partners

From Our Partners